Meet Your Legal Team


GABRIELA NAVARRO

IMG_8993.PNG

Position:

Office Point

Super Power(s):

Organization & Staying Calm

Nickname:

“Gabby”

KRYPTONite:

Good Conversation

Favorite Quote:

“I’m going to lunch”


María Gabriela "Gaby" Navarro is originally from Barcelona, Venezuela. She holds a degree in Communications and graduated Salutatorian from the prestigious Santa Maria University in Puerto La Cruz, Venezuela.  

Shortly after completing her degree, Gaby started her own company, Exo Comunicaciones C.A., which organized large corporate events, and hosted several conferences for motivational speakers. 

She relocated to Atlanta in June, 2016 and recently joined Ghiaasiaan & Briceño as their administrative assistant. Gaby is fluent in Spanish, Portuguese and English, and enjoys interacting with and providing friendly and expeditious service to the firm's international clientele.

Direct Email: Gabriela@AtlantasLawyer.com


Gonçalo Janeira Carvalho

 Gonçalo “Gonz” Carvalho

Gonçalo “Gonz” Carvalho

Position:

Utility

Super Power(s):

Charm & Smile

Nickname:

“Gonz”

KRYPTONite:

Peer Pressure

Favorite Quote:

“Come on guys this will be fun”

While in Portugal Mr. Cavalho graduated from, University of Coimbra, one of oldest and most prestigious law schools in all of Portugal. Mr. Carvalho graduated with honors and was ranked in the top 3% of his class and receiving several rewards.

Mr. Carvalho then moved back to the US where he would eventually attend G.S.U. Law School in pursuit of his LLM.  After graduating Mr. Carvalho began to work as a law clerk for Conoscienti & Ledbetter LLC Law Firm before joining Ghiaasiaan & Briceno in August of 2017. 

Gonçalo Janeira Carvalho  was born in Newark, NJ U.S.A. in 1988. At only 3 months old Mr. Carvalho left U.S. with his parents, and lived in Portugal until he was 26.

Direct Email: gcarvalho@AtlantasLawyer.com


Patricia Mcveigh

Position:

Injury Specialist

Super Power(s):

Patience

Nickname:

“Patty”

KRYPTONite:

Speed

Favorite Quote:

“There are wolves that lead sheep and there are wolves that lead wolves”



Patricia grew up in Iowa and  has a strong and simple belief: "Treat others as you would like to be treated". It may be from her humble beginnings that make it natural for her having the capability of showing genuine empathy, compassion, and concern for people at all times. She has over 10 years of personal injury experience and can be known for being extremely tactful and diplomatic when resolving complex issues and negotiations. Patricia prefers to quickly rise to the occasion and prevent issues before they become problems. She can also be known for her reserved demeanor, however, she is capable of being assertive when it is appropriate. While it is true clients desire aggressive representation. They also deserve the highest level of respect, protection, and dignity. They deserve a paralegal who is capable to assist with their case with a "do it right the first time" mentality. One that takes pride in the quality of their work and truly values her relationships with people from all backgrounds, especially clients She also places a high value on humility and stays grounded in what she does. She also has a long history being involved in fundraising, charitable events and enjoys playing darts in her spare time.

Direct Email: Patty@AtlantasLawyer.com


Mitra Karimi-Taleghani, MSW, ACSW

Mitra.jpg

Position:

Writer

Super Power(s):

Meticulously Observant

Nickname:

“Meech”

KRYPTONite:

Chocolate

Favorite Quote:

“I need coffee”

Mitra, born and raised in Southern California, graduated from UCLA with her BA in Gender Studies. She moved from her native city, Los Angeles, to rural Appalachia and attended Radford University where she completed a Master's in Social Work. Mitra has always been drawn towards careers where she can help those who are at-risk, marginalized, and generally in need of assistance. She believes her purpose in life is to assist others in their healing, and recognizes that this process is unique and will look different for every person.  She is currently registered with the California Board of Behavioral Sciences (BBS), and has over six years of experience working in clinical mental health settings with populations that have experienced severe trauma. At Ghiaasiaan and Briceno, Mitra works tirelessly so her personal injury clients receive the compensation they deserve.